Fun Monday

I didn’t have time

To make up a rhyme.

So this is it

Sorry it’s shit.

For people who put a bit more effort into Fun Monday head over to Nikki’s.  Check out her jewelry while you are there!

Advertisements

29 Comments

Filed under Fun Monday

29 responses to “Fun Monday

  1. Ha Ha Frickety HA–still funny 🙂

  2. Damn, that’s good…wish I thought of it.

  3. haha love the ryhme, it just says it all for a Monday doens’t it???

  4. It does rhyme! Plus anytime you can use shit is a good time in my book – it’s one of my favorite words. I’m easy to please like that.

  5. That’s good I couldn’t even come up with something pithy like this!

  6. Hey, that is High Art!! I love it!

    I was going to share this haiku of my dad’s over at Willowtree’s, but I have to wait until I get home since Typepad has banned my work computer. I share it with you now so you can see that we’re probably related in spirit if not real life:

    Bless dammit and shit
    How often they rise to fit
    While others sit.

  7. You should have illustrated it with a roll of TP

    (probably one square ….to keep Sheryl Crow happy)

    heee ha ha ha ha

  8. Ha! Once again, you made me laugh!

  9. Short and sweet and to the point – gave me the giggles.

  10. That really did say it all – that was a good one!

  11. I was beginnning to write that it was short and sweet and to the point, then I looked above and saw it had already been said. So – ditto!

  12. Oh, and yes a TP illustration would have been grand!

  13. Perhaps the best one yet!

  14. Funny shit – perfectly acceptable!

  15. I love it~ Great job! Your’s is one of my favorites so far. I can’t write poems to save my life, so I bowed out this time.

  16. LOL sometimes short and sweet is good. Or would that be short and shitty? Either way, it made me laugh so that’s a good thing.

  17. Holy Crap! That was the best one I’ve read!!!!!

  18. Hahahaha that’s awesome!

  19. mjd

    Your poem is funny. I did not even try this task.

  20. Bwahaha!
    That’s great 🙂

  21. ooo…she said the “s word” The ice cream nazi says “No ice cream for you.” Personally, I say double scoops – double sweetness. mmm, good. 😀

  22. That is one of the funniest rhymes EVER!

  23. J.

    Buahahahaahahahahaaa!
    I LOVE it!

  24. Your poem makes me happy in ways I cannot explain.

  25. brown eyed girl

    You win.

    You are da bomb.

    The End.

    (See mine doesn’t even rhyme) 🙂

  26. That’s too funny. Missed you. I am back for at least another couple of posts. LOL

  27. Tee Hee Hee… Love it!!! Totally made me laugh.

    OMG, did I really just say “totally”? I feel so valley girl!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s